Privacy Policy - New Zealand

American Income Life Insurance Company (“we” and “our”) cares about protecting policyholders' privacy and is committed to meeting our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

In order to provide the insurance products and services you have requested, we will collect, use and disclose certain of your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains what information we collect and how we use that information. The policy also explains how we protect the security and confidentiality of your information.

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal information that we collect from New Zealand resident policyholders, and is to be read in conjunction with our Internet Privacy Policy (which applies where you make use of our website).


About Us

We are an insurer incorporated in the United States of America and a member of Globe Life Inc, and may be reached at the following:

American Income Life Insurance Company
1200 Wooded Acres, Waco, Texas 76710-2608, USA
Email: nzpos@ailife.com
Customer Service (toll-free) 0800-894-121


Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of providing you with the insurance products and services you request, including:

  • evaluating your need for insurance as well as your application for AIL insurance policies or changes to your existing AIL insurance policies
  • providing, underwriting, administering and managing your AIL insurance policies
  • investigating, assessing, managing and paying your insurance claims
  • obtaining reinsurance
  • evaluating your customer experience and our products and services.

We also use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with information, offers and promotions about our products and services.

The personal information we may collect includes your name, postal address, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, personal circumstances you disclose to us and medical information.

We may collect this personal information directly from you, or through AIL of New Zealand Limited. AIL of New Zealand Limited’s address is:

AIL of New Zealand Limited
PO Box 15446, New Lynn, Auckland 0600, New Zealand
Email: customerservice@ailnz.co.nz
Customer Service (toll-free) 0800-894-121
Fax: 09-827-9911
Local Auckland Office: 09-320-3031

Where AIL of New Zealand Limited collects the information on our behalf, it will send the information to us in the United States of America, where we will hold and store that information.

We may collect the personal information about you from other persons, such as your doctor. Where we do, we will obtain your consent before doing so.

It is not mandatory for you to provide any information that we request. However, if you do not provide this information, or the information you provide is inaccurate or incomplete, we may decline your application, increase your premiums or impose exclusions on your insurance policies, or if any non-disclosure is material and substantially incorrect, decline or reduce your claims.

If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional material or surveys from us, please contact us and let us know.


Retention of your information

We maintain personal information consistent with internal guidelines, which may vary depending on the type of information as well as the relationship between the parties. Per the company’s retention policy, policyholder information is held for up to 7 years after the termination of the policy.


Disclosure of your information

We do not disclose any personal information about you, either during or after your relationship with us, to anyone, except in connection with providing the insurance products and services you request. Personal information may be disclosed to 1) distributors, brokers and representatives to provide the insurance products and services you request, 2) third party contractors and service providers in connection with providing you with insurance products and services or to perform marketing and other functions on our behalf, 3) reinsurers, 4) hospitals, medical and health professionals, 5) legal and other professional advisers, and 6) to regulatory authorities or other entities as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to other entities (including offshore entities), we will ensure that those other entities are bound contractually or by law to hold, store, use and disclose your personal information only in accordance with the Privacy Act.


Internal protection of information

We restrict access to personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide the products and services you request. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to comply with all applicable laws and regulations to guard this information.


Storage of your information

Where AIL of New Zealand Limited collects the information on our behalf, it will send the information to us in the United States of America, where we will hold and store that information. We maintain reasonable security and privacy practices that include administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method is completely secure, and while we use reasonable practices, we cannot completely ensure the security of information we collect from you.


Your rights to access and correction

The Privacy Act 1993 gives you rights to request access to, and correction of, your personal information collected by us. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at the Privacy Office, askcompliance@globe.life


Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time and will update it as required without notification to you. The current version of the Privacy Statement will be available on our website.


F3313 CD